Privacy Statement

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), effective on 25 May 2018, gives data subjects (living individuals in respect of whom personal data is processed) enhanced rights and protections in relation to their personal data.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of our services.

Therefore, we have updated our Privacy Policy so we are completely clear as to what personal data we collect, why we collect that personal data and how we handle it.

Business Village is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Business Village Web site and governs data collection and usage.

Collection of your Personal Information

Business Village collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, and telephone number.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Business Village . This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Business Village for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Business Village Web site.

Please be aware that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Business Village or avenues associated with Business Village (eg. Facebook), this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Business Village does not read any of your private online communications.

Business Village encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Business Village so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information and check that they are designed to comply with the latest legislation. Business Village is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Business Village and Business Village family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

Business Village collects and uses your personal information to operate the Business Village Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Business Village also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Business Village and its affiliates.

Business Village may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Business Village does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Business Village may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

In addition, Business Village may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Business Village , and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Business Village will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
(a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Business Village or the site;
(b) protect and defend the rights or property of Business Village ; and,
(c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Business Village , or the public.

Your rights under the law:

Under data protection laws you have the following fundamental rights:

(a) The right to access the personal data we hold about you;
You can ask us to provide you with details of any personal data we hold about you.  You do not have to pay us a fee to access your personal data unless we believe your access request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  In this case we may charge you a reasonable fee to access your personal data or we may decide not to comply with your request.  We will notify you if this is the case. We will require you to provide appropriate evidence of your identity before we respond to your request.
Typically, this identification evidence will be a photocopy of your passport or photo driving licence, which a solicitor or bank has certified as being a true copy of the original and a copy of a recent utility bill detailing your current address.

(b) The right to have your personal data corrected if there are errors or inaccuracies in it, or your personal data is incomplete;

(c) The right to restrict the processing we carry out in relation to your personal data;

(d) The right to object to the processing we carry out in relation to your personal data;

(e) The right to have the personal data we hold about you provided to you in a useable format;

(f) The right to complain to a supervisory authority (in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office) about how and/or why we are processing your personal data;

(g) The right to tell us you no longer consent to us processing your personal data.

Use of Cookies

The Business Village Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Business Village pages, or register with Business Village site or services, a cookie helps Business Village to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Business Village Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Business Village features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Security of your Personal Information

Business Village secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Business Village secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites (eg. Paypal), it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the
Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Storage and deletion of personal data

Any personal data that we process will be deleted from our systems once we have completed the purpose for which we were processing the personal data. In some cases, the purpose for which we are processing your personal data will last for a considerable period (for example, if you are a long term member or Business Village, we will need to store your data until our relationship with you comes to an end)

Changes to this Statement

Business Village will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Business Village encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Business Village is protecting your information.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.